Staff Contact by Department

2021-2022

PHOENIX DAY SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF

ADMINISTRATION

Akapnitis, Amber[email protected]Principal
Papan-Mielenz, Jane [email protected]Administrative Assistant II
Rivard, Leigh[email protected]Administrative Assistant I – Registrar 
Bregenzer, Barbara[email protected]Administrative Secretary – Front Office 
Waddell, Trisha [email protected]Assistant Principal of Student Support Services
Carroll, Belinda [email protected]Administrative Secretary 
Voit, Jill [email protected]Assistant Principal of Curriculum and Instruction
Luna, Veronica [email protected]Administrative Assistant I 
Kelley, Michelle [email protected]Supervising Teacher of Student Life
Gallagher, Caroline [email protected]Administrative Secretary 
Ploederl, Jeffrey [email protected]Athletic Director

K-12 INSTRUCTIONAL DEPARTMENT

Principal – Amber Akapnitis ([email protected])

Trollop, Amy (VI Teacher K-12) ([email protected])

ELEMENTARY DEPARTMENT

Boyle, Meghan[email protected]4th Grade Teacher
Burkhart, Sally[email protected]Elementary Life Skills Teacher
Cottrell, Heather[email protected]Elementary Life Skills Teacher
Craven, Kylee[email protected]Kindergarten Teacher
Croft Inskeep, Julie[email protected]3rd Grade Teacher
Gemar, Kari[email protected]4th Grade Teacher
Hammond, Jodi[email protected]5th Grade Teacher
Jeter, Jasmine[email protected]2nd Grade Teacher
Malone, Abby[email protected]3rd Grade Teacher
Murray, Danielle[email protected]Kindergarten Teacher
Ryan, Maddison[email protected]5th Grade Teacher
Schroeder, Jeanne[email protected]1st Grade Teacher
Schwartz, Emily[email protected]5th Grade Teacher
Smith, Anesha[email protected]Kindergarten Teacher
Tellefson, Megan[email protected]2nd Grade Teacher
Wagoner, Abbie[email protected]1st Grade Teacher

MIDDLE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

Blomquist, Marty[email protected]6th-8th Grade Math Teacher
Brown, Paul[email protected]Middle School Life Skills Teacher
Campos, Valeria [email protected]6th-8th Grade Resource Teacher
Hammond, Jodi[email protected]Middle School Life Skills Teacher
Garza, Jane [email protected]6th-8th Grade English Teacher
Gonzalez, Pablo[email protected]6th-8th Grade Math Teacher
Jantz, Renee [email protected]6th-8th Grade English Teacher
Sawuka, Aggrey [email protected]6th-8th Grade Science Teacher
Whitehead, Sheryl [email protected]6th-8th Grade Social Studies Teacher

HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

Brace, Jill[email protected]High School Life Skills Teacher
DeConcini, Lui [email protected]9th-12th Grade Math Teacher
Humphries, Sherry [email protected]9th-12th Grade Science Teacher
Jerrett, John[email protected]9th-12th Grade English Teacher
Leon, Mary Ann [email protected]9th-12th Grade CTE Teacher
Lydiate, John [email protected]9th-12th Grade Math Teacher
Moots, Nicole [email protected]High School Life Skills Teacher
Patterson, Ariel [email protected]9th-12th Grade Resource Teacher
Prescott, Emma [email protected]9th-12th Grade English Teacher
Suiter, Richard[email protected]9th-12th Grade Online Lab Facilitator
Weiss, Stacy [email protected]9th-12th Grade Science Teacher
Woodall, Gunner [email protected]9th-12th Grade Social Studies Teacher

K-12 SPECIALS DEPARTMENT

Carlson, Erwin[email protected]Fine Arts Teacher 
Gallagher, Michael[email protected]Physical Education Teacher 
Garnand, Sheri Ann[email protected]Career and Technical Education Teacher
Huber, David[email protected]Robotics Teacher
Madsen, Jessica[email protected]Technology Teacher
Madsen, Scott[email protected]Technology Teacher
Schoemig, Kenny[email protected]Sustainable Living Teacher
Smith, Duke[email protected]Deaf Studies Teacher

STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Assistant Principal – Trisha Waddell ([email protected])

Administrative Secretary – Belinda Carroll ([email protected])

Abrams, Christie[email protected]School Social Worker
Cobb, Dennis[email protected]Library
Foley, Lynn[email protected]ASL Teacher
Gilbert, Gizelle[email protected]School Psychologist
Johnson, Karina[email protected]ASL Teacher
Kagen, Sharon[email protected]IEP Specialist
Mendelson, Karen[email protected]Educational Diagnostician
Nakama, Masa[email protected]School Counselor
Stavros, Chi[email protected]Behavior Specialist (Social Worker)
Strom, Nicole[email protected]School Psychologist

STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES

Assistant Principal – Trisha Waddell ([email protected])

Administrative Secretary – Belinda Carroll ([email protected])

DeHart, Paula[email protected]L.P.N.
Longfield, Patty[email protected]R.N.

CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION

Assistant Principal – Jill Voit ([email protected])

Administrative Assistant – Veronica Luna ([email protected])

Beatie, Emilee[email protected]Lead Educational Interpreter
Camacho, Ricardo[email protected]Site Trainer
Heywood, Natalie[email protected]Site Trainer
Kidd, Randal[email protected]Transition Specialist

RELATED SERVICES

Assistant Principal – Jill Voit ([email protected])

Administrative Assistant – Veronica Luna ([email protected])

Darting, Ashley[email protected]Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
LaPlue, Lee Anne[email protected]Occupational Therapist
Mangold, Jackie[email protected]Audiologist
Maralit, Karina[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
Ogimoto Dang, Wendy[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
Parrone, Lisa[email protected]Lead Speech Language Pathologist
Speagle, Shannon[email protected]Physical Therapist
Worden, Erin[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
White, Trissan[email protected]Audiologist