Staff Contact by Department

2020-2021

PHOENIX DAY SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF

ADMINISTRATION

Principal – Courtney Fritz[email protected]
Administrative Assistant II – Jane Papan-Mielenz[email protected]
Administrative Assistant I – Registrar – Leigh Rivard[email protected]
Administrative Secretary – Front Office – Barbara Bregenzer[email protected]
Assistant Principal – Amber Akapnitis[email protected]
Administrative Secretary – Belinda Carroll[email protected]
Assistant Principal – Jill Voit[email protected]
Administrative Assistant I – Veronica Luna[email protected]
Supervising Teacher – Michelle Kelley[email protected]
Administrative Secretary – Caroline Gallagher[email protected]
Athletic Director – Jeffrey Ploederl[email protected]

K-12 INSTRUCTIONAL DEPARTMENT

Principal – Courtney Fritz ([email protected])

Trollop, Amy (VI Teacher K-12) ([email protected])

ELEMENTARY DEPARTMENT

Boyle, Meghan (4th)[email protected]
Burkhart, Sally (LS)[email protected]
Cottrell, Heather (LS)[email protected]
Craven, Kylee (K)[email protected]
Croft Inskeep, Julie (3rd)[email protected]
Gemar, Kari (4th)[email protected]
Jeter, Jasmine (2nd)[email protected]
Malone, Abby (3rd)[email protected]
Grosso, Lisanna (5th)[email protected]
Murray, Danielle (K)[email protected]
Porter, Wes (5th)[email protected]
Schroeder, Jeanne (1st)[email protected]
Shoop, Abbie (1st)[email protected]
Tellefson, Megan (2nd)[email protected]

MIDDLE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

Abril-Carlile, Jackie (LS)[email protected]
Blomquist, Marty (6-8 Math)[email protected]
Brown, Paul (LS)[email protected]
Campos, Valeria, Resource[email protected]
Garza, Jane (6-8 English)[email protected]
Jantz, Renee (6-8 English)[email protected]
McGill, Nina (6-8 Math)[email protected]
Sawuka, Aggrey (6-8 Science)[email protected]
Whitehead, Sheryl (6-8 SS)[email protected]

HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

Baker, Victoria, English[email protected]
Brace, Jill (LS)[email protected]
Leon, Mary Ann, CTE Transition[email protected]
Lorentz, Meghan, English[email protected]
Lydiate, John, Math[email protected]
McGinn, Toni, Science[email protected]
Moots, Nicole (HS LS)[email protected]
Patterson, Ariel, HS Resource           [email protected]
Pentz, Raven, Math[email protected]
Suiter, Richard, Online Lab[email protected]
Weiss, Stacy, Science[email protected]
Woodall, Gunner, Social Studies[email protected]

K-12 PLUS TEAM

Huber, David, (Career, Character Ed)[email protected]
Schoemig, Kenny, (CTE Sustainable Living)[email protected]
Smith, Duke, (Deaf Studies,ASL)[email protected]

SPECIALS

Principal – Courtney Fritz ([email protected])

Madsen, Jessica[email protected]Teacher Technology
Madsen, Scott[email protected]Teacher Technology
Carlson, Erwin[email protected]Teacher Fine Arts
Gallagher, Michael[email protected]Teacher Physical Education
Garnand, Sheri Ann[email protected]Teacher CTE

STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES

Principal – Courtney Fritz ([email protected])

DeHart, Paula[email protected]L.P.N.
Longfield, Patty[email protected]R.N.

ACADEMIC/STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES

Assistant Principal – Amber Akapnitis ([email protected])

Administrative Secretary – Belinda Carroll ([email protected])

Mendelson, Karen[email protected]Educational Diagnostician
Kagen, Sharon[email protected]IEP Coordinator
Gilbert, Gizelle[email protected]School Psychologist
Strom, Nicole[email protected]School Psychologist
Cobb, Dennis[email protected]Library
Foley, Lynn[email protected]Teacher ASL
Sedlacek, Elisa[email protected]Teacher ASL
Nakama, Masa[email protected]School Counselor
Abrams, Christie[email protected]Social Worker
Stavros, Chi[email protected]Social Worker
Walker, Zoey[email protected]Behavior Specialist

CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION

Assistant Principal – Jill Voit ([email protected])

Administrative Assistant – Veronica Luna ([email protected])

Wright, Charles “Gabe”[email protected]Voc Services Specialist (Transition)
Kidd, Randal[email protected]Voc Services Specialist (Transition)
Camacho, Ricardo[email protected]Technical Aide / Site Trainer
Heywood, Natalie[email protected]Technical Aide / Site Trainer

RELATED SERVICES

Assistant Principal – Jill Voit ([email protected])

Administrative Assistant – Veronica Luna ([email protected])

Graham, Germaine[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
Ogimoto Dang, Wendy[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
Parrone, Lisa,[email protected]Lead Speech Language Pathologist
Worden, Erin[email protected]Speech Language Pathologist
LaPlue, Lee Anne[email protected]Occupational Therapist
Roberson, Kelly[email protected]Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant
Speagle, Shannon[email protected]Physical Therapist
Mangold, Jackie[email protected]Audiologist
White, Trissan[email protected]Audiologist