HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

The boys High School basketball team is a member of the Arizona Interscholastic Association (AIA), competing in the 1A South Conference against fellow Tucson-based schools and also against schools from across the state. Basketball players also have the opportunity to compete in exciting tournaments and play against other schools for the deaf.  Every year we participate in at least two out of state tournaments, Roadrunner Classic and Western States Basketball Classic.

Roadrunner Classic – The event usually happen during the second weekend of November at New Mexico School for the Deaf in Santa Fe, New Mexico.  Four different schools participates in the tournament, Arizona School for the Deaf and the Blind, Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind, New Mexico School for the Deaf, and Phoenix Day School for the Deaf.

Western States Basketball Classic (WSBC) – The tournament first started in 1977 and it usually happen during the third or four weekend of January.  Currently five schools participates in the tournament, Arizona School for the Deaf and the Blind, Oregon School for the Deaf, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf, Utah School for the Deaf and the Blind, and Washington School for the Deaf.  Each school takes a turn hosting the tournament and for 2019, Washington School for the Deaf will host the tournament.  A link to the history of Western States Basketball Classic

DOWNLOAD PDF SCHEDULE

 

 

Gerald Brown – [email protected]                                                                Assistant Coach Colton Jannusch

 


Rosters

DayDateJV BoysGirlsVarsity BoysOpponentJV Boys ResultsGirls ResultsVarsity Boys Results
TuesdayDecember 34:00 PM5:30 PM
7:00 PM@ PatagoniaLost 7 - 42Lost 15 - 49Lost 49 - 59
ThursdayDecember 57:00 PM@ Tohono O'OdhamLost 45 - 54
FridayDecember 65:30 PM7:00 PMValley UnionLost 17 - 45Lost 40 - 58
SaturdayDecember 72:00 PM4:00 PMPDSDLost 17 - 36Won 57 - 37
MondayDecember 97:00 PM@ Superior Jr/SrLost 39 - 48
TuesdayDecember 105:00 PM7:00 PM@ St. DavidLost 38 - 82
Fri-SatDecember 14-15TBATBARoadrunner Classic
TuesdayDecember 175:30 PM7:00 PMAcademy of TucsonWon 36 - 24Won (Forfeited)
ThursdayDecember 197:00 PMBaboquivari
TuesdayJanuary 74:00 PMSan SimonLost 27- 49
WednesdayJanuary 85:30 PM7:00 PMPatagoniaLost 13 - 32Lost 37 - 75
ThursdayJanuary 97:00 PMHaydenLost 39 - 50
FridayJanuary 107:00 PMAcademy of TucsonWon 28 - 33Won 50 - 33
TuesdayJanuary 144:00 PM5:30 PM7:00 PM@ Valley UnionLost 32 - 50Lost 28 - 42Lost 31 - 42
ThursdayJanuary 165:00 PM7:00 PM@ Immaculate HeartLost 9 - 36Won 57 - 52
SaturdayJanuary 182:00 PM4:00 PM@ PDSDLost 19 - 39Won 45 - 42
TuesdayJanuary 217:00 PM5:30 PMLourdesWon 34 - 31Lourdes Forfeited
ThursdayJanuary 237:00 PM@ The GregoryLost 57 - 40
TuesdayJanuary 285:00 PM7:00 PMImmaculate HeartLost 10 - 58Lost 10 - 31Won 45 - 33
Thur-SatJan 29- Feb 2TBATBAWSBC - Salt Lake City